Mobiles and Tablets

If you are viewing HFLhub on a smartphone or tablet you may find that landscape works better for you.

Team news for matches on Sat 25th September

Scottish Cup First Round replays

Bo'ness Utd v Wick Academy 

Gregg Skinner and Jamie McCormack are both suspended for Bo'ness, after their red cards in the first meeting with Wick Academy at Harmsworth Park last weekend.

Wick will be without Andy Hardwick, Gordon MacNab, Joe Anderson, Richie Macadie and Alan Farquhar for the trip south.

Buckie Thistle v Cumbernauld Colts 

Buckie welcome Cumbernauld Colts to Victoria Park after a one-one draw between the sides at Broadwoood Stadium last Friday night. Adam McLeod (knee) and Declan Milne (groin) both remain out injured for the home side.

Cumnock v Formartine Utd 

Formartine make the long trip to Ayrshire to take on Cumnock Juniors after conceding a late equaliser at North Lodge Park in the first encounter. Ryan Spink and Stuart Anderson retuned to the bench last weekend and could feature at Townhead Park.  

Haddington Athletic v Deveronvale 

Deveronvale travel to Haddington with an unchanged squad after salvaging a replay with a last-gasp equaliser at Princess Royal Park last Saturday. Matthew Jamieson again misses out for Vale.

Highland League

Brechin City v Forres Mechanics 

Brechin host Forres at Glebe Park and will welcome back keeper Jack Wills and playmaker Max Kucheriavyi, while recent recruit Cammie Ross also returns to the squad having been ineligible for the cup tie last weekend. Garry Wood and Kevin McHattie remain out through injury and David Cox is unavailable. 

Forres make the trip to Angus with injury doubt over Joe Gauld and Gordon McNab. A win for the visitors would see them go level on points with today’s opponents.

Fraserburgh v Strathspey Thistle 

League leaders Broch take on Strathspey at Bellslea and they’ll be without the unavailable Jamie Beagrie. Paul Campbell and Logan Watt are both out injured.

Kris Innes and Craig McKenzie miss out for the Jags, who are looking to halt a run of four league games without a win.

Read more ...

Aberdeenshire Shield draw 2021-22

The draw for the 2021-22 Aberdeenshire Shield has been made:

First Round

Banks o' Dee v Hermes

Inverurie Locos v Fraserburgh 

Keith v Aberdeen University 

Huntly v Turriff Utd 

Byes: Buckie Thistle, Deveronvale, Dyce and Formartine Utd 

Ties to be played on 13th or 27th October.

Quarter-Finals

Buckie Thistle v Formartine Utd 

Deveronvale v Huntly or Turriff Utd 

Inverurie Locos or Fraserburgh v Dyce

Keith or Aberdeen University v Banks o' Dee or Hermes

Ties to be played on 17th or 24th of November.

Semi-Finals

Deveronvale or Huntly or Turriff Utd v Inverurie Locos or Fraserburgh or Dyce

Buckie Thistle or Formartine Utd v Keith or Aberdeen University or Banks o' Dee or Hermes

Ties to be played on 8th or 15th December. 

Brora through to North of Scotland Cup final

North of Scotland Cup Semi Final 
 
Brora Rangers 2-2 Lossiemouth (Brora won 4-2 on penalties)
 
Brora: Adam Mackinnon, Matthew Wright 
 
Lossie: Brodie Allen, Fraser Forbes
 
Brora Rangers survived a stunning late comeback from Lossiemouth to progress to the final of the North of Scotland Cup, where they will face Rothes on Saturday October 2nd at Grant Park. 
 
Ross County loanees Adam Mackinnon and Matthew Wright scored first half goals to put Brora two ahead and in control at the break. 
 
Just when time looked to be running out for the visitors, substitute Brodie Allen pulled one back with fifteen minutes remaining, then fellow sub Fraser Forbes levelled matters in injury time to send the tie to a penalty shootout. 
 
Brora midfielder Dale Gillespie converted the winning spot-kick, sending the Cattachs through to their sixth final in the last eight seasons of the competition. 
 

Brora Rangers appoint Campbell

Brora Rangers have announced the appointment of Craig Campbell as first team manager.

Campbell has been in interim charge of the team since the departure of Steven Mackay in early August.

Neil Macdonald and Josh Meekings also join the management team, with Macdonald continuing in the coaching role he has recently occupied, while Meekings comes on board as a player/coach.

Full time scores and scorers: Sat 18th September

Scottish Cup First Round 
 
Banks o' Dee 1-0 Turriff Utd 
 
Dee: Lachie MacLeod 
 
Blackburn Utd 1-2 Rothes
 
Blackburn: McQuillan
 
Rothes: Fraser Robertson, Lewis Hyde
 
Brechin City 5-0 Vale of Leithen 
 
Brechin: Marc Scott (2), Kieran Inglis, Julian Wade, David Cox
 
Clach 1-2 Dunipace 
 
Clach: James Anderson 
 
Dunipace: Fleming, D. Grant
 
Deveronvale 2-2 Haddington Athletic 
 
Vale: Dane Ballard, Jamie Tinnock
 
Haddington: Shaun Hill (pen), Gabriel Auriemma 
 
Formartine Utd 2-2 Cumnock
 
Formartine: Scott Lisle, Jonny Smith
 
Cumnock: Finlay Frye, Callan Veitch
 
Forres Mechanics 0-2 Bonnyrigg Rose
 
Rose: McGachie, Hunter 
 
Fraserburgh 1-2 Sauchie Juniors
 
Broch: Gary Harris 
 
Sauchie: Daniel Smith, Connor Kelly
 
Iain Syme sent off
 
Huntly 3-0 Hill o Beath Hawthorn 
 
Huntly: Gavin Elphinstone, Caiden Imbert-Thomas, Kyle Dalling 
 
Inverurie Locos 0-3 Jeanfield Swifts 
 
Swifts: Connor McLaren (2), Scott Smith
 
Keith 1-2 Darvel
 
Keith: scorer to follow 
 
Darvel: Darren Miller (pen), Allan Mackenzie
 
Lossiemouth 0-3 Preston Athletic 
 
Preston: Marc Malloy (2), Kieran Jack
 
Nairn County 4-0 Strathspey Thistle 
 
Nairn: Conor Gethins, Rory Williamson, Liam Shewan, Glenn Main
 
Tynecastle 0-6 Brora Rangers 
 
Brora: Jordan Macrae (3), Dale Gillespie (pen), Matthew Wright (2)
 
Wick Academy 2-2 Bo'ness Utd 
 
Wick: Jack Hendry, Steven Anderson
 
Bo'ness: Miller, Flynn
 
Greg Skinner sent off, Jamie McCormack sent off

 

Fixtures

Recent Results

25-09-2021 15:00 - Scottish Cup First Round replays
Haddington Athletic 1 : 1 Deveronvale
Buckie Thistle 4 : 1 Cumbernauld Colts
Cumnock 1 : 5 Formartine United
25-09-2021 15:00 - SHFL Week 10
Keith 3 : 0 Turriff United
Rothes 5 : 1 Clachnacuddin
Brechin City 4 : 1 Forres Mechanics
Fraserburgh 7 : 0 Strathspey Thistle
Huntly 3 : 0 Fort William
Inverurie Locos 2 : 1 Brora Rangers
22-09-2021 20:00 - North of Scotland Cup Semi Finals
Brora Rangers 2 : 2 Lossiemouth
18-09-2021 15:00 - Scottish Cup First Round
Tynecastle 0 : 6 Brora Rangers
Lossiemouth 0 : 3 Preston Athletic
Fraserburgh 1 : 2 Sauchie Juniors
Keith 1 : 2 Darvel
Formartine United 2 : 2 Cumnock
Forres Mechanics 0 : 2 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
Huntly 3 : 0 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
Nairn County 4 : 0 Strathspey Thistle

Breedon Highland Football League Table

Search HFLhub

Tweets around the grounds